• travel_explore
    Auckland Explore New Zealand, Australia & Fiji!
    tune
  • image_search
    Search Auckland... Experiences, attractions, dining & more

Hop-on Hop-off Explorer Bus Tour & Return Ferry to Waiheke Island - Fullers360

4.3
131
Fall in love with Waiheke Island as you explore the island's many beautiful locations at your leisure!

Fall in love with Waiheke Island as you explore the island's many beautiful locations at your leisure!

Highlights

  • Return ferry ticket plus Hop-On Hop-Off Explorer Bus Pass, so you can explore Waiheke Island at your own leisure
  • See all that Waiheke has to offer with 16 stops
  • Stops include wineries, art gallery, shopping, beaches and walks
  • Buses run every 30 or 60 minutes, depending on day and time of year
  • Enjoy the scenic 1.5-hour bus route with informative commentary

Discover the beauty of Waiheke Island with a return ferry and day pass onboard the Hop-On Hop-Off Explorer Bus.

With 16 stops at locations of interest, there is plenty to see and do including wineries, nature walks, cafes, art galleries, beaches and shops.

Your driver will provide interesting commentary and local tips - feel free to stay on board for the scenic 1.5-hour loop before deciding where to hop off first.

Getting to Waiheke from Downtown Auckland is easy with the Fullers360 Ferry, which takes approximately 40-mins each way. Our bus will meet up with the Ferry making getting here and back a breeze!

Hop-On Hop-Off Locations

  • Waiheke Community Art Gallery
  • Oneroa Village - Ocean View Road at Tui Street
  • Goldie and Kennedy Point Vineyards
  • Ostend shopping - 22 Belgium Street
  • Stonyridge/Te Motu/Wild Estate
  • Tantalus Vineyard/Waiheke Museum
  • Onetangi Beach - 3rd Avenue, Charlie's, Three Seven Two
  • The Heke
  • Tantalus Vineyard/Waiheke Museum
  • Stonyridge Vineyard
  • Batch Winery/Waiheke Wings
  • Rangihoua Estate
  • Ostend shopping - by RSA
  • Goldie and Kennedy Point Vineyards
  • Mudbrick Vineyard
  • Cable Bay Vineyard
Adult Bus + Ferry $89.00
Child Bus + Ferry $45.00 (Aged 5-15 years. )
Infant Bus + Ferry $0.00 (Aged under 5. )
Family Bus + Ferry $268.00 (2 Adults + 2 Children - Full Value Price $228 if purchased individually - Discounts shown from this rate)

What's included

  • Hop-On Hop-Off Explorer Bus Pass and return ferry ticket from Downtown Auckland

Location

  • Departing Auckland: Piers 11 & 12, Downtown Ferry Terminal, Quay Street Auckland CBD.
  • Departing Waiheke: Matiatia Ferry Terminal or hop on at any of the stops.

Child Friendly

  • This experience welcomes families with children.

Notes

  • Monday - Friday Ferry Timetable:

    Ferry departs Auckland - 9:00am*, 10:00am, 11:00am*, 12:00pm, 1:00pm*, 2:00pm, 3:00pm*, 3:30pm, 4:00pm.

    Ferry departs Waiheke - 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm*, 4:30pm, 5:00pm, 5:30pm, 6:00pm, 6:30pm, 7:00pm.

    The Hop-On Hop-Off Explorer Bus departs Matiatia Ferry Terminal every 30 or 60 minutes, depending on day and time of year. Should there be any changes to the timetable, customers will be notified by their tour bus driver on their day of travel.


    30 Minute Bus Timetable:

    Bus departs Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 10:00am, 10:30am, 11:00am, 11:30am, 12:00pm, 12:30pm, 1:00pm 1:30pm, 2:00pm, 2:30pm, 3:00pm, 3:30pm, 4:00pm, 4:30pm, 5:00pm, 5:30pm.

    Bus returns to Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 11:20am, 11:50am, 12:20pm, 12:50pm, 1:20pm, 1:50pm, 2:20pm, 2:50pm, 3:20pm, 3:50pm, 4:20pm, 4:50pm, 5:20pm, 5:50pm, 6:20pm, 6:50pm.


    60 Minute Bus Timetable:

    Bus departs Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm, 5:00pm.

    Bus returns to Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 11:30am, 12:30pm, 1:30pm, 2:30pm, 3:30pm, 4:30pm, 5:30pm, 6:30pm.


    Saturday and Sunday Ferry Timetable:

    Ferry departs Auckland - 9:00am*, 9:30am, 10:00am, 10:30am, 11:00am*, 11:30am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm*, 2:00pm, 2:30pm, 3:00pm*, 3:30pm, 4:00pm.

    Ferry departs Waiheke - 12:00pm**, 12:30pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm**, 3:00pm, 3:30pm, 4:00pm*, 4:30pm, 5:00pm, 5:30pm, 6:00pm*, 6:30pm, 7:00pm.

    The Hop-On Hop-Off Explorer Busses depart Matiatia Ferry Terminal every 30 or 60 minutes, depending on day and time of year. Should there be any changes to the timetable, customers will be notified by their tour bus driver on their day of travel.


    30 minute Bus Timetable:

    Bus departs Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 10:00am, 10:30am, 11:00am, 11:30am, 12:00pm, 12:30pm, 1:00pm 1:30pm, 2:00pm, 2:30pm, 3:00pm, 3:30pm, 4:00pm, 4:30pm, 5:00pm, 5:30pm.

    Bus returns to Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 11:20am, 11:50am, 12:20pm, 12:50pm, 1:20pm, 1:50pm, 2:20pm, 2:50pm, 3:20pm, 3:50pm, 4:20pm, 4:50pm, 5:20pm, 5:50pm, 6:20pm, 6:50pm.


    60 Minute Bus Timetable:

    Bus departs Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm, 2:00pm, 3:00pm, 4:00pm, 5:00pm.

    Bus returns to Matiatia Ferry Terminal - 11:30am, 12:30pm, 1:30pm, 2:30pm, 3:30pm, 4:30pm, 5:30pm, 6:30pm.


    * Sailing via Devonport. Approximately 10 minutes longer than other sailings.

    **Sailing via Rangitoto and Devonport. Approximately 25 minutes longer than other sailings.

  • Family Pass:

    2 adults + 2 children aged 5-15 years. Full value price showing if tickets are booked separately - discounts are shown from this rate.

Available Bookings from 25 Jun to 8 Jul 2024

All prices are shown in NZD ($)

Change Dates
Tue 25 Jun
Wed 26 Jun
Thu 27 Jun
Fri 28 Jun
Sat 29 Jun
Sun 30 Jun
Mon 1 Jul
Tue 2 Jul
Wed 3 Jul
Thu 4 Jul
Fri 5 Jul
Sat 6 Jul
Sun 7 Jul
Mon 8 Jul

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

  • Adult Bus + Ferry$89.00
  • Child Bus + Ferry$45.00
  • Infant Bus + Ferry Free of Charge
  • Family Bus + Ferry$195.00

Authenticated Reviews & PhotosAll of our reviews are from people who have booked and paid for this activity thru Bookme

Authenticated Reviews & PhotosAll of our reviews are from people who have booked and paid for this activity thru Bookme

4.3

131 reviews

Showing all 131 authenticated Bookme reviews

Paula TeKira from New Zealand wrote on 04 September 2023

Perfect

This was a fabulous way to see Waiheke. Very informative driver's, witty and knowledgeable. Would highly recommend this as a must when on the island. Got to see so much. Will definitely book again

verifiedVerified purchase Share Link

N Reid from New Zealand wrote on 30 March 2023

Hop on Hop off bus

Very easy service. Just select which stops you would to get off at and jump on and off as you please. Well timed with ferries. Good commentary. Quite pricey for what it is.

verifiedVerified purchase Share Link

daliam1 from Israel wrote on 24 December 2022

Great!!!

It was such a wonderful day! Do it

verifiedVerified purchase Share Link

Josiah Parr from New Zealand wrote on 03 April 2022

A terrible experience

Imagine waiting in a que to be angrily dismissed by the driver who got very short with my mother in law, then to have to wait another 30 minutes for a normal bus to come and take us into town and then have to wait a further 45 minutes for the actual bus to finally come and for us to begin our day. Waiting for buses every hour rather than 1/2 hourly as advertised. The driver almost stalled on a hill and significantly rolled backwards, which is an automatic fail in gaining your bus license.My wife’s birthday plans completely ruined, by the time we got back to do the sculpture trail they were closing for the day and we had to beg them to take us. Honestly I wouldn’t recommend it!

verifiedVerified purchase Share Link

Yvette Hughes from New Zealand wrote on 10 December 2022

Bus drivers saved the day!

29 of us were on Waiheke for a hens do 19/11/2022, all the buses we caught that day saved the day! They were friendly, welcoming and made us feel like we were no trouble at all. Too bad all the vineyards weren’t the same! The bus rides really lifted the mood after the vineyards found us inconvenient even though we were told we couldn’t pre book and they only accepted walk-ins. Thank you to all your bus drivers!

verifiedVerified purchase Share Link

close

Qualmark Certification

This award identifies a business with a high level of professionalism, a keen awareness of the impact it has on the environment and a commitment to a customer centric approach.

This award is evidence of a sophisticated tourism business that consistently exceeds visitor expectations. Their proactive leadership and management ensure the business's focus on continuously improving their economic, social and environmental performance to create genuine, constantly evolving and sustainable tourism experiences.

This award recognises the best sustainable tourism businesses in New Zealand. It denotes exceptional customer experiences at the heart of everything the company does. This business is leading the way in making the New Zealand tourism industry a world class sustainable visitor destination.

When you see the Qualmark logo, your activity of choice is endorsed by New Zealand Tourism's official quality assurance organisation and backed by leaders in the industry. It's your trusted guide to iconic activities and experiences that are awarded for their exceptionally high level of quality, safety and sustainability.

Sample menu

close
delete

Delete your content?

This item will be deleted immediately. You can't undo this action.